Janmashtami Special Food Festival for two days at Iskcon Temple Complex from 24th August, 2013

JANMASHTAMI SPECIAL Food Festival at the Govinda's Iskcon Temple Complex, East of Kailash from 24th August to 26th August Price:- Rupees: 940 (for two). Lunch Timings 12.30pm-3.30pm, Dinner Timings 7.00pm-10pm. Contact: 011-26280069, 9818914582.
Satvik dishes exuding the flavours of brajbhoomi are the tasty treats for Janmashtami. Churn your own makhan in a traditional way in a handi and treat yourself to a variety of sweets such as makhan ka tarbuj, makhan ka samosa and makhan misri made from fresh butter. The menu
comprises special dishes from Braj such as Gokul paneer, rasgulle ki sabzi, dal ki pakori, gul gulle and many more.

From a restaurant to a museum in the making, a library and a special animatronics show, ISKCON has it all. While looking around if you get hunger pangs, you need not go further than the completely vegetarian restaurant Govinda.

The idea behind the upcoming museum is to present Indian history in an interactive manner. Says Dina Nath Das, the brain behind the entire show “it is important to present the story of human evolution to the people, in the right manner. Thus the sound and light presentations accompanied by huge relief and life-like figures are bound to make an impact on an audience, far more than just an exhibition”. The museum will be opened by August for those who want to see the best of science and religion together.

The temple altar is decorated with flowers and new outfits are offered to Krishna along with jewels and ornaments. The deity of Krishna is bathed in milk and other auspicious products (abhishek). The birth of Krishna is then celebrated with devotional songs, dances and plays of the various divine pastimes (leelas) of Krishna. At ISKCON temples a hundred and eight variety of dishes (bhog) is offered to Krishna at midnight and then the prasadam is distributed among devotees. Milk based dishes are made as Krishna is particularly fond of milk and butter.

Janmashtami is a big celebration that takes place at ISKCON temples at a grand scale. Hare Krishna and Hindu devotees remember Krishna by chanting the maha-mantra, reading Srimad Bhagavatam, fasting and visiting the temple to participate in the cultural programs. Read Krishna- The Supreme Personality of Godhead to find out more about Krishna and The Hare Krishna Movement for more about ISKCON.

Iskon Temple Especiality:

Also Known As : Hare Rama Hare Krishna Temple.

Built In : Radha-Krishna Temple and Hare Krishna Temple.

Famous For : Radha-Krishna Temple and Hare Krishna Temple.

Visiting Hours : Open on all days. Morning Prayer Time - 4.30 am, 7.15 am, 7.45 am.

Evening Prayer Time : 12.30 pm, 7.00 pm, 7.45 pm.

Time Required : Minimum 2 hours.

History : It is one of the 40 Temples that have been Built by the International Society for Krishna Consciousness (ISCKON).

Must Visit :    The Central Prayer Hall that Houses Idols of Radha-Krishna Along with other Deities.

Don't Miss : The Multimedia Shows Organized to Make the
Devotees Understand the story of the Epics- Ramayana and  Mahabharata.

Highlight :    Religious Programmes of Kirtan, Aarti and Pravachan are Held Along with the Museums Show Organized in the Evenings.

Must See : Interiors of the Temple Decorated by Aesthetic Russian Artists representing Different Phases of Lives of Deities.

Festivals :    The Festival of Janamashatmi (Birth of Lord Krishna) is Celebrated on large Scale.

Major Event :    Annual Rath Yatra of Lord Krishna and Balrama is Attended by thousands of Devotees.

Shopping Options :    Buy the Religious Books that are Sold at the Shops Inside the Temple.

Inside Tip :    The Prayer Hall Remains Closed from 12 pm to 4 pm. Entry is Free for all. For Social Ceremonies Temple Hall is Given on Rent.

How To Reach
The temple remains open in the morning from 4.30am to 12.00pm and then in the evening from 4.00pm to 9.00pm. The best day to visit the temple is on Sundays, when special religious ceremonies are carried out. Located in the heart of New Delhi, in the posh sectors of Kailash, the ISKCON temple is easily accessible from all over the city. It takes around 45 minutes to reach the temple from Indira Gandhi International Airport and around 25 minutes from Nizammuddin Railway Station, the nearest rail head. Tourists will get ample public transport options from all parts of Delhi, including DTC and private buses, taxis and auto-rickshaws all round the clock hours.






Share this

Related Posts

Previous
Next Post »

Please do not spam, leave a relevant comment